THE GEORGE LAGOS

Website Privacy Notice

   

What is this Privacy Notice for?

The George Lagos (referred to in this document as “The George”, “the Company”, or “We”) values your Personal Data and we are committed to protecting your privacy whenever you interact with us. Please read this Privacy Notice (Notice) to understand our policies, processes and procedures regarding the processing of your personal data. By this Notice, We explain to you how your Personal Data is collected, used, managed and transferred by The George and also explains how you can update your Personal Data with us and exercise your rights in respect of the Personal Data provided to us.                        

What personal data we collect and why we collect it?

We ask for and may collect personal information from you when you make your bookings or submit contact forms on our Websites or as you use interactive features of the Websites, including participation in surveys, contests, promotions, downloading documents, requesting customer support, registering for events or otherwise communicating with us. This will include but not limited to the following personal data
  •  Name
  •  Gender
  •  Postal address
  •  Telephone number
  •  Email address
  •  Financial information (such as credit and debit card number or other payment data)
  •  Date and place of birth
  •  Nationality, passport, visa, or other government-issued identification data
  •  Important dates: birthdays, anniversaries, and special occasions
  •  Employer details (for business-related bookings)
  •  Travel itinerary, tour group, or activity data
  •  Prior guest stays or interactions, goods and services purchased, special service and amenity requests
  •  Social media account ID, profile photo and other data publicly available, or data made available by linking your social media and loyalty accounts
In more limited circumstances, we may also collect:
  • Data about family members and companions, names, and ages of children
  • Images, video and audio data via security cameras located in public areas, such as hallways and lobbies, in our properties.
If you submit any Personal Data about other people to us or our Service Providers (e.g., if you make a reservation for another individual), you represent that you have the authority to do so and you permit us to use the data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.    

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

What Constitutes your Consent?

Where processing of Personal Data is based on consent, We shall obtain the requisite consent at the time of collection of the Personal Data. In this regard, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data when you access our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or other digital platforms. You can withdraw your consent at any time but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

Who do we share your Personal Data with?

We respect your privacy and we limit disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties. We do not sell, give or trade any Personal Data that We obtain from you to any third party for data-mining or marketing purposes. However, We may share your Personal Data with companies related to The George, service providers engaged by us to provide services to The George subject to appropriate data security and protection. In addition, We may transfer your Personal Data out of Nigeria in line with the requirements of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019. We may also share your information where there is a regulatory or statutory obligation to disclose such Personal Data in accordance with provisions of applicable laws. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Security of your Personal Data

We take security of your Personal Data serious and We make every effort to keep your Personal Data secure. We have put in place technological and organizational procedures, including requiring our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate security standards in order to protect your Personal Data.

Retention of your Personal Data

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Notice or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Once your Personal Data is no longer required, We destroy it in a safe and secure manner.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Rights.

The George collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose. You can exercise the following rights with respect to your Personal Data with The George:
  1. request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by The George;
  2. withdraw consent at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent to receipt of our marketing or promotional materials or unsubscribe to our newsletters;
  3. object to automated decision making;
  4. request rectification and modification of Personal Data kept by The George;
  5. request for deletion of your Personal Data;
  6. be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected;
  7. request that The George restricts processing of your Personal Data; and
  8. request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) using the contact details provided below. You also have the right to complain to the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) if you believe that we have violated your privacy rights.

Where we send your data

Changes to our Privacy Notice Due to constant changes in technology and regulatory requirements, we may need to change our privacy policies or update this Notice from time to time. You will always be able to find the most recent version of our updated privacy policy on this site.

Contact & Communication

If you would like further information on this Notice, or to contact our DPO, you may contact us at The George Lagos, 30 Lugard Avenue, Ikoyi, Lagos or at adminhr@thegeorgelagos.com